Leading Soloist
Kristina
Kretova
Kristina Kretova

She was born in Oryol. In 2002 graduated from the Moscow Academy of Choreography (class of Elena Bobrova) and was accepted into the ballet troupe of the Kremlin Ballet Theatre. Since 2010 was a soloist in the ballet troupe of the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre.

Since 2011 has been a soloist in the ballet troupe of the Bolshoi Theatre. In 2013 she was promoted to the leading soloist. She is rehearsing under the supervision of Nina Semizorova.

Awards

Prize of "Ballet" magazine "Soul of Dance" in "Rising Star" nomination

2006
International Ballet Award “Dance Open” in the category "Miss Virtuosity"
2013

Youth grant of the Russian prize in the field of highest achievements in literature and art “Triumph”

2003

The 2nd prize of the International Competition "Young Ballet of Russia" (Krasnodar)

2004

The 1st prize of the 1st Yuri Grigorovich International Competition "Young Ballet of the World" (Sochi)

2006
Repertoire
2024
2023
2022
Repertoire at the Bolshoi Theatre

2011

Queen of Dryads (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, A.Gorsky, version by A. Fadeechev)
Giselle (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)
Marie (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

2012

Odette-Odile (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, L.Ivanov, A. Gorsky, second version by Y. Grigorovich)
Soloist (Cinque to music by A. Vivaldi, choreography by M. Bigonzetti)
Pas d'esclaves (Le Corsaire by A. Adam, choreography by M. Petipa, version by A. Ratmansky and Y. Burlaka)
Mireille de Poitiers (The Flames of Paris by B. Asafyev, choreography by A.Ratmansky, using the choreography by V. Vainonen)
Anyuta (Anyuta to music by V. Gavrilin, choreography by V. Vasiliev)
Soloist/ duet (Dream of Dream to music of S. Rachmaninov, choreography by J. Elo)
Soloist/ the Leading Couple (Classical Symphony to music by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Possokhov)
Ramze (La Fille du Pharaon by C. Pugni, choreography by P .Lacotte after M.Petipa)
Soloist (the Leading Couple)/ “Rubies” (Jewels, choreography by G.Balanchine, part II to music by I. Stravinsky)
Polyhymnia (Apollon Musagète by I. Stravinsky, choreography by G.Balanchine)
Sponge-in-Chief (Moidodyr by E. Podgayts, choreography by Y. Smekalov)

2013

Gamzatti (La Bayadere by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y.Grigorovich)
Gulnare (Le Corsaire)
“Stove” scene, Waltz, “Vacuum Cleaners” scene (Kvartira to music by Fleshquartet, choreography by M.Ek)
Olga, Tatiana (Onegin to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by J. Cranko)
Friend/ friends to the Prince (Swan Lake) — debuted on the Bolshoi tour to London
Kitri
(Don Quixote)
Angela, Marquise Sampietri (Marco Spada to music by D.-F.-E. Auber, choreography by P. Lacotte after J. Mazilier)
Swanilda (Coppelia by L. Delibes, choreography by M. Petipa, E. Cecchetti, version by S. Vikharev)

2014

Prudence Duvernoy (Lady of the Camellias to music by F. Chopin, choreography by J. Neumeier) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Manon Lescaut
(Lady of the Camellias)
Ballerina (The Bright Stream by D. Shostakovich, choreography by A.Ratmansky)
Jeanne (The Flames of Paris)
Katharina (The Taming of the Shrew to music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by J.-Ch. Maillot)

2015

Florine (Lost Illusions by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Soloist (Two Leading Couples)/ “Emeralds” (Jewels, part I to music by G.Faure) — debuted on the Bolshoi tour to Hong Kong
Vera
(A Hero of Our Time by I. Demutsky, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director K. Serebrennikov, "Princess Mary" part) — creation
Soloist/ Couple in Green
(Russian Seasons to music by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

2017

Fairy of Diamonds (The Sleeping Beauty)
Soloist (Short Time Together to music by M. Richter and L. van Beethoven, choreography by P. Lightfoot and S. León)
Margo (Nureyev by I. Demutsky, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director K.Serebrennikov)

2018

Juliet (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Anna Karenina (Anna Karenina to music by P. Tchaikovsky, A. Shnitke, Cat Stevens / Yusuf Islam, choreography by J. Neumeier)

2019

Paulina (The Winter’s Tale by J. Talbot, choreography by Ch. Wheeldon)
creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Hermione
(The Winter’s Tale)
Leading soloist (Symphony in C to music by G. Bizet, part IV, part III, choreography by G. Balanchine)

2020

Leading soloist (Fading to music by E. Granados, choreography by D. Milev, the programme “Four Characters in Search of a Plot”)
Leading soloist (Just to music by D. Lang, choreography by S. Valastro, the programme “Four Characters in Search of a Plot”)
Carmen (Carmen Suite to music by G. Bizet–R. Shchedrin, choreography by A.Alonso)

2021

Arkadina (The Seagull by I. Demutsky, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director A. Molochnikov)

2022

Sylph (La Sylphide by H.Levenskiold, choreography by A.Bournonville, J.Kobborg version)
Mekhmene Banu (A Legend of Love by A.Melikov, choreography by Y.Grigorovich)
Waltz, ор. 70, # 1 (Chopiniana to music by F. Chopin, choreography by M.Fokine, N. Bolshakova and V. Gulyaev version) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
L. Minkus’ variation for the ballet Paquita by E.-M. Deldevez, R.Drigo's variation for the ballet La Source by L. Minkus and L. Delibes, Paquita, L. Minkus’ variation for the ballet Paquita by E.-M. Deldevez
(Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita by L.Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Burlaka version)

2023

Autumn (Les Saisons by A. Glazunov, choreography by A. Belyakov)
C. Pugni’s variation from the ballet Ondine, or The Naiad and the Fisherman (Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita)

2024

Aegina
(Spartacus by A. Khachaturyan, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

Repertoire at the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre

The Queen of Dryads, Kitri (Don Quixote, choreography by A. Gorsky, A.Tchitchinadze)
Odette/ Odile (Swan Lake, choreography by L.Ivanov, V.Burmeister)
Esmeralda (Esmeralda by C.Pugni, choreography by V.Burmeister) 

Repertoire at the Kremlin Ballet Theatre

Giselle (Giselle by A.Adam, choreography by J. Perrot, J. Coralli, M. Petipa, A.Petrov)
Odette/ Odile (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by L. Ivanov, M.Petipa, A. Gorsky, A. Messerer, A. Petrov)
Marie (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by A. Petrov)
Kitri (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by A. Gorsky, version by V.Vasiliev)
Emy Lawrence (Tom Sawyer by P. Ovsyannikov, choreography by A. Petrov)
Naina (Ruslan and Lyudmila by V. Agafonnikov, choreography by A. Petrov)
Princess Florina, Princess Aurora (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Petrov)
Esmeralda (Esmeralda by C. Pugni, R. Drigo, choreography by A. Petrov)
Susanna (Figaro to music by W.A. Mozart and G. Rossini, choreography by A.Petrov) 

Tours

Performed in productions at the Mikhailovsky Theatre and the Yekaterinburg State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet.

Participated in several large festivals such as the XVI Festival of Classical Ballet named after Alla Shelest, the International Festival of Classical Ballet named after R.Nureyev (Kazan).

Has become a permanent participant in the project “Russian Seasons XXI century”, initiated by the charitable foundation named after Māris Liepa, the company SAV Entertainment and “The Kremlin Ballet” theatre. 

General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — insurance company «Ingosstrakh»
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre — Tinkoff Bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — GUM