Bass
Mikhail
Kazakov
Honoured Artist of Russia
Mikhail Kazakov

Born in Dmitrovgrad, Ulyanovsk region. In 2001 graduated from the Kazan Conservatory named after N. Zhiganov (class of Galina Lastovka).

Since 2001 has been a soloist with the opera troupe if the Bolshoi Theatre.

Awards

The Irina Arkhipova Fund prize, Award of the Union of Theatre Workers of Russia, Award of the International Pushkin Fund

2002

2nd award of the Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers

1999, St Petersburg

Grand Prix of the Glinka International Competition of Vocalists

1999

Grand Prix of the International Competition of Vocalists in Toulouse

2000

2nd award of Maria Callas Competition of Singers

2001, Athens

1st award of the Tchaikovsky International Competition

2002, Moscow

1st award of the International Competition of Opera Singers

2002, Beijing

People's Artist of the Republic of Tatarstan

2003

Honoured Artist of Russia

2008
Repertoire
2021
2022
Repertoire

King Rene (Iolanta by P. Tchaikovsky)

Khan Konchak, Igor Svyatoslavich (Prince Igor by A. Borodin)

Boris Godunov, Pimen (Boris Godunov by M. Mussorgsky)

Zaccaria (Nabucco by G. Verdi) — Mariinsky Theatre, New Israel Opera (Tel Aviv), Place des Arts in Montreal

Gremin (Eugene Onegin by P. Tchaikovsky)

Banquo (Macbeth by G. Verdi)

Dosifey (Khovanshchina by M. Mussorgsky)

Kutuzov (War and Peace by S. Prokofiev)

Yuri Vsevolodovich (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and of the Maiden Fevronia by N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

Leporello (The Stone Guest by A. Dargomyzhsky)

Don Basilio (Il barbiere di Siviglia by G. Rossini)

Old convict (Shostakovich’s Katerina Izmailova)


Also in his repertoire:

Sobakin (The Tsar’s Bride by N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

Aleko, Old Gypsy (Aleko by S. Rachmaninov)

Colline (La Bohème by G. Puccini)

Attila (Attila by G. Verdi)

Monterone, Sparafucile (Rigoletto by G. Verdi)

Mefistofele (Mefistofele by A. Boito)

Baron (The Miserly Knight by S. Rachmaninov)

Don Ruy Gomez de Silva (Ernani by G. Verdi)

Commendatore (Don Giavanni by W.A. Mozart)

The Grand Inquisitor (Don Carlo by G. Verdi)

Ferrando (Il trovatore by G. Verdi)

Ramfis (Aida by G. Verdi)

Raimondo (Lucia di Lammermoor by G. Donizetti)

The Miller (Rusalka by A. Dargomyzhsky)

As well as Mass in C major and Ninth Symphony by L. van Beethoven, Symphony No.14 by D. Shostakovich, Requiem by G. Verdi, Stabat Mater by A. Dvořák and the vocal cycle “Songs and Dances of Death” by M. Mussorgsky.

Tours

Performed in productions at the Vienna State Opera, the Berlin State Opera, the Deutsche Oper Berlin, The Semperoper in Dresden, The Deutsche Oper am Rhein, Washington National Opera, the Dallas Opera, the Teatro Petruzzelli in Bari, Opera Royal de Wallonie in Liege, the Opéra National du Rhin in Strasburg, the opera theatres in Cologne and Stuttgart, the National Theatre Prague, the Theater Erfurt, the Wroclaw Opera, New Israel Opera in Tel-Aviv, the Korea National Opera in Seoul, the Mariinsky Theatre, the Tatar State Opera, The National Academic Grand Opera and Ballet Theatre of the Republic of Belarus, as well as in concert venues, such as the Concert Hall “Gaveau”, the UNESCO Concert Hall (Paris), the Mozart Concert Hall in Mannheim (Germany), the Concert Hall of the European Parliament (Strasbourg), the Vilnius Congress Concert Hall, the Megaron Concert Hall (Athens), the Great hall of the Moscow Conservatory, the Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, the Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia, Place des Arts in Montreal, Carnegie Hall (New York) and concert venues in Seoul, Tokyo and Beijing.

Participated in several large festivals, such as the International Opera Festival in Savonlinna (Finland), the Lucerne Festival (Switzerland), The International Music Festival Český Krumlov (Czech Republic), the Festival of Opera named after L. Linkhovoin (Ulan-Ude), the international festivals as Chaliapin Opera Festival (Kazan), the Mikhailov Festival (Cheboksary), the Krushelnitskaya Festival (Lvov), “Basses of the 21st Century” (Samara), “Russian Musical Evenings in Paris”, the Ohrid Summer Festival (Macedonia), the Petrov Festival “Musical Kremlin” (Moscow), “The International Christmas Opera Forum” (Belarus), “Crescendo”, “Autumn in Boldino” (Nizhny Novgorod), “Stars of the White Nights” (St Petersburg) and “Hibla Gerzmava invites…” (Moscow).

Collaborated repeatedly with the Big Symphonic Orchestra under the leadership of V. Fedoseyev, the State Symphony Capella of Russia headed by V. Polyansky, the Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra under the leadership of G. Rinkevičius and with the orchestras of Russian folk instruments named after N. Nekrasov, N. Kalinin and N. Osipov.

Discography

2004 — “Tchaikovsky Romances” (piano — A. Mikhailov), the State Radio and Television Company “Kultura”

2006 — “Hits from Russian operas”, part 2 (scene of the coronation from the opera Boris Godunov by M. Mussorgsky; the Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra, conductor A. Vedernikov), PentaTone

2011 — The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and of the Maiden Fevronia by N. Rimsky-Korsakov (the part of Prince Yuri Vsevolodovich; The Teatro Lirico di Cagliari, conductor A. Vedernikov, director E. Nekrošius), DVD, Naxos