Soloist
Kristina
Karasyova
Kristina Karasyova
Born in Khimki, Moscow Region. In 2001 graduated from the Moscow Academy of Choreography (class of Irina Syrova) and was accepted into the ballet troupe of the Bolshoi Theatre. Rehearsed under the supervision of Yulianna Malkhasyants.
Repertoire
2022
2021

2002

Giunone (dancing scene in the opera “Adriana Lecouvreur” by F. Cilea, choreography by A. Petukhov)

Spanish dance, Mazur, Hungarian dance (“Raymonda” by A. Glazunov, choreography by M. Petipa, edition by Y. Grigorovich)

Duchess, Spanish dance, Mercedes, Bolero (“Don Quixote” by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, edition by A. Fadeyechev)

Gypsy woman/ three Gypsy Women (“Anyuta” to music by V. Gavrilin, choreography by V. Vasiliev)

2008

Auvergne dance (“The Flames of Paris” by B. Asafyev, choreography by A. Ratmansky after V. Vainonen)

2009

Czardas, Mazur (“Coppelia” by L. Délibes, choreography by M. Petipa, E. Cecchetti, edition by S. Vikharev)

“Waltz of old Paris” scene, Aloise de Gondelaurier (“Esmeralda” by C. Pugni, choreography by M. Petipa, edition by Y. Burlaka, V. Medvedev)

2010

Signora Capulet (“Romeo and Juliet” by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

Gypsy/ gypsies (“Petrushka” by I. Stravinsky, choreography by M. Fokin, edition by S. Vikharev)

Bathilde (“Giselle” by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M. Petipa, edition by Y. Grigorovich) — debuted on the Bolshoi Ballet tour in London

Stahlbaum’s Wife (“The Nutcracker” by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y. Grigorovich )

2011

Soloist (“Symphony of Psalms” to music by I. Stravinsky, choreography by J. Kylian)

The Queen (“The Sleeping Beauty” by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, edition by Y. Grigorovich)

2012

Zulmea (“Le Corsaire” by A. Adam, choreography by M. Petipa, edition by A. Ratmansky, Y. Burlaka)

Princess Mother (“The Swan Lake” by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by A. Gorsky, M. Petipa, L. Ivanov, the second edition by Y. Grigorovich)

Boyarynya/ boyarynias (“Ivan the Terrible” to music by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

Mama (“Moidodyr” by E. Podgayts , choreography by Y. Smekalov) — the first performer (the world premiere)

2013

Aya, Dance with a Drum (“La Bayadère” by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, edition by Y. Grigorovich)

Soloist/danse des forbans (“Le Corsaire”)

Scenes “Bidet”, “Waltz”, “Vacuum Cleaners” (“Kvartira” to music by Fleshquartet, choreography by M. Ek)

Larina (“Onegin” to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by J. Cranko)

Persian Girl (the opera “Prince Igor” by A. Borodin, choreography by K. Goleyzovsky)

Bandits’ moll/ molls (“Marco Spada” to music by D.-F.-E. Auber, choreography by P. Lacotte after J. Mazilier)

2014

Gypsy Dance (“Don Quixote”)

2015

Gertrude (“Hamlet” to music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by D. Donnellan, R. Poklitaru)

Madge (“La Sylphide” by H. Levenskiold, choreography by A. Bournonville, edition by J. Kobborg)

Nurse (“A Hero of Our Time” by I. Demutsky, “Princess Mary” part, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director K. Serebrennikov) — participated in the world premiere

2016

Anxious-to-be-younger-than-she-is Dacha Dweller (“The Bright Stream” by D. Shostakovich, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

Nepmen Girl/ girls (“the Golden Age” by D. Shostakovich, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)

2017

Signora Capulet (“Romeo and Juliet”, choreography by A. Ratmansky) —  the first performer at the Bolshoi Theatre

2019

Caryatid/ caryatids (“la Fille du Pharaon” by C. Pugni, choreography by P. Lacotte after M. Petipa)

2021

Nanina (“Lady of the Camellias” to music by F. Chopin, choreography J. Neumeier)