Artist
Ivan
Sorokin
Ivan Sorokin

Born in the village of Ust-Kulom, Ust-Kulom Region (Komi Republic).
In 2013-91 studied at the Syktyvkar Gymnasium of Arts named after Yuri Spiridonov under the protection of the head of the Komi Republic (class of Veronica Kovylyaeva).

In 2019 moved to the Moscow Academy of Choreography (class of Valery Anisimov) and, after graduation from which in 2021, joined the Bolshoi Ballet Company.

Rehearses under the supervision of Yan Godovsky.

Awards

The 1st prize (Senior group) of the "World Ballet Grand Prix" International Competition (Moscow)

2019

The 1st degree laureate of the 6th International Moscow Competition among young performers in classical, Jazz-modern and folk dance choreography "DANCEMOSCOW" (Classical Dance nomination, Senior group, Soloists)

2020
The 2st prize (Junior group, Soloists) of the 16th Open Russian ballet competition “Arabesque” named after Ekaterina Maximova, Diaghilev House Award "The Promise of Russia" and Press jury diploma for elegancy and musicality of the classical dance (Perm)
2020

The 1st prize (Ballet dancers nomination, Junior group) of the All-Russia Competition of Ballet Dancers and Choreographers in Moscow

2020

Grand Prix of the 1st International Grand Prix of Hopes Youth Ballet Competition & Pyotr Pestov Special Prize For the Purity of Classical Dance Choreography Performing

2024
Repertoire
2024
2023
2022
Repertoire

2021

Seryozha (Anna Karenina to music by P.Tchaikovsky, A. Shnitke, Cat Stevens/ Yusuf Islam, choreography by J.Neumeier)
The Fool (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, L. Ivanov, A.Gorsky, second version by Y. Grigorovich)
John Bull/ Passiphonte (La Fille du Pharaon by C. Pugni, choreography by P.Lacotte after M. Petipa)
Pas de deux (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M.Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)
Pas de trois/ “Emeralds” (Jewels, choreography by G. Balanchine, part I to music by G.Fauré)
Harlequin (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y.Grigorovich)

2022

Spanish Doll (The Nutcracker)
The 1st variation in Pas d'action (La Fille du Pharaon)
The Fool/ the fools (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev, choreography by A.Ratmansky)
The 2nd variation in Pas d'action (La Fille du Pharaon)
Pas de trois (Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Burlaka version)

2023

Marseillaise dance (The Flames of Paris by B. Asafiev, choreography by A.Ratmansky, using the choreography by V. Vainonen)
The Groom, Harlequin / harlequins (Marco Spada to music by D.-F.-E. Auber, choreography by P. Lacotte after J. Mazilier)
Ace (The Queen of Spades by P. Tchaikovsky—Y. Krasavin, choreography by Y.Possokhov)

General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — insurance company «Ingosstrakh»
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre — Tinkoff Bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — GUM