Baritone
Andrei
Grigoriev
Honoured Artist of Russia
Andrei Grigoriev

Born in Irkutsk. In 1987 graduated from the Tchaikovsky Music College in Ekaterinburg, in 1992 — from the Gnesin Russian Academy of Music (class of Natalia Shpiller).

In 1990—95 was a soloist the Ekaterinburg Theatre of Opera and Ballet.

In 1995—96 performed at the Moscow Novaya Opera Theatre headed by Yevgeny Kolobov.

In 1996 was accepted into the opera troupe of the Bolshoi Theatre.  

Awards
3rd award of the Mirjam Helin International Singing Competition (Helsinki)
1994
3rd award of the International Stanislaw Moniuszko Competition of Vocalists (Warsaw)
1998
Title of Honoured Artist of Russia
2005
3rd award of the International Competition of Young Opera Singers (Barcelona)
1992
 2nd award of the Luisa Toddi International Singing Competition (Lisbon)
1993
3rd award of the International Competition of Vocalists (Perpignan, France)
1994
3rd award of the International Competition for Young Opera Singers (Marseilles)
1995
Laureate of the Irina Arkhipova TV Competition “Grand Prize of Moscow”
1997
Repertoire
2021
2022
Repertoire

Giorgio Germont (La Traviata by G. Verdi)

Prince Yeletsky (The Queen of Spades by P. Tchaikovsky

Robert (Iolanta by P. Tchaikovsky)

Pantalone (The Love for Thee Oranges by S. Prokofiev)

Afron (The Golden Cockerel by N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

Virgily (Francesсa da Rimini by S. Rachmaninov)

Shchelkalov (Boris Godunov by M. Mussorgsky)

Misgir, Shrovetide Effigy (The Snow Maiden by N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

Marcello (La Bohème by G. Puccini)

Onegin (Eugene Onegin by P. Tchaikovsky)

Sharpless (Madama Butterfly by G. Puccini)

Verdi (The Children of Rosenthal by L. Desyatnikov)

Prince Andrei Bolkonsky (War and Peace by S. Prokofiev)

Morales (Carmen by G. Bizet)

Fyodor Poyarok (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and of the Maiden Fevronia by N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

A clock, A cat (L’enfant et les Sortilèges by M. Ravel)

The Second Actor, The Second Robber (The Story of Kai and Gerda by S. Banevich)

Seargeant (Katerina Izmailova by D. Shostakovich)

Don Carlos (The Stone Guest by A. Dargomyzhsky)

Doctor (Candide by L. Bernstein, theatrical concert performance)

Messenger (The Tale of Tsar Saltan by N. Rimsky-Korsakov)


Also in his repertoire:

Renato (Un Ballo in maschera by G. Verdi)

Figaro (Il barbiere di Siviglia G. Rossini)

Count di Luna (Il trovatore by G. Verdi)

Valentin (Faust by C. Gounod)

Silvio (Pagliacci by R. Leoncavallo)

Ferdinand (Betrothal in the Monastery by S. Prokofiev) 

Tours

Performed at the Teatro Filarmonico (Verona), Washington National Opera, as well as at the Great Hall of Moscow Conservatoire and others.

Participated in the Lugano Festival (Switzerland), the festival “Irina Arkhipova Presents”, the Maria Bieshu Invita festival and others.

Toured in Austria, Germany, Italy, South Korea, Japan and the USA.  

Discography

2003 — Iolanta by P. Tchaikovsky, the part of Robert, conducted by Vladimir Fedoseyev, Relief

2005 — Symphony No. 8 by G. Mahler, conducted by Vladimir Fedoseyev, Relief