Tenor
Oleg
Dolgov
Honoured Artist of Russia
Oleg Dolgov

Born in Bryansk. Graduated from the Academic Music College under the Moscow State Conservatoire, in 2004 — from the Moscow State Conservatoire (class of Evgeny Kibkalo). In 2004—06 studied at Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre.

He is a soloist with the State Academic Symphony Capella of Russia, in 2012—14 was a soloist at the Novaya Opera Theatre.

In  2008 debuted at the Bolshoi Theatre as Vaudemont (Iolanta by P. Tchaikovsky), in 2014 was accepted into the opera troupe.

Awards

Laureate of the competition “Tenors of Russia”

2001

Diploma of the International Competition of Vocalists (Naples, Italy)

2005

Award of the city of Moscow in the nomination “Music Art”

2019

Honoured Artist of Russia

2022
Repertoire
2024
2023
2022
Repertoire

Vaudemont  (Iolanta ) 
Lykov (The Tsar’s Bride )
Prince Yuri (The Enchantress)
King Charles VII (The Maid of Orleans)
Don Carlo (Don Carlo)
Alfredo (La Traviata)
Don Jose  (Carmen)
Pretender (Boris Godunov)
Tenor I  (Renard by I. Stravinsky in the performance The Fables of the Vixen, the Duckling and Balda)
Sergei (Katerina Izmailova)
Mikhailo Tucha (The Maid of Pskov , concert performance)
Richard (Un Ballo in maschera)
The Prince (Rusalka by A. Dvořák)
Chevalier Des Grieux (Manon Lescaut)
Herman (The Queen of Spades )
Cavaradossi (Tosca)
Andrei (Mazeppa)
Manrico (Il Trovatore, concert performance)
Maurizio (Adriana Lecouvreur)

Also in his repertoire:

Lensky (Eugene Onegin)
Pierre Bezukhov (War and Peace)
Vakula (Christmas Eve)
Shepherd (Oedipus rex)
Don Alvaro (La forza del destino) 
Radamès (Aida)
The Duke (Rigoletto)
Rodolfo (Luisa Miller)
Ismaele (Nabucco by G. Verdi)
Young Gipsy (Aleko)
Raymond (The Maid of Orleans)
Ikharev (The Gambler)
The Architect (The Big Lightning based on several compositions by D. Shostakovich)
Semyon Kotko (Semyon Kotko)
Paolo (Francesсa da Rimini by S. Rachmaninov)

Tenor parts in Mass in B minor by J.S. Bach, “Nelson Mass” and the oratorio “the Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross” by J. Hayden, Requiem and Mass C minor by W.A. Mozart, “Petite Messe solennelle” and “Stabat mater” by G. Rossini, Symphony No. 9 by L. van Beethoven, “Requiem” and “Stabat mater” by A. Dvořák, “Requiem” by A. Bruckner, Symphony No. 6 by F. Shubert, the dramatic symphony “Romeo et Juliette” by H. Berlioz, “Ein deutsches Requiem” by I. Brahms, Symphony No. 2 and the cantata “Historia von Doctor Johann Fausten” by A. Schnittke, “Requiem in memory of Janusz Korczak” by S. Berinsky, the poem “Bells” by S. Rachmaninov, the vocal cycle “From Jewish Folk Poetry” by D. Shostakovich.

Tours

Performed at La Scala, l’Opéra Royal de Wallonie (Liège, Belgium), the Prague National Theatre, the New National theatre in Tokyo, Opera Nice Côte d'Azur, Teatro di San Carlo in Naples, the Klaipeda Music Theatre (Lithuania), the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, the Paris Philharmonic and many more.

Participated in the International Festival in Santander (Spain), the Spoleto Festival (Italy), Holland Festival (Amsterdam), the BBC Proms, the Rostropovich Festival (Baku, Nizhniy Novgorod), the Opera Festival in Savonlinna and others.

Collaborated with such conductors as Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Valery Polyansky, Vladimir Fedoseyev, Vladimir Jurowski, Martin Brabbins and Stanislav Konchalovsky.

General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — insurance company «Ingosstrakh»
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre — Tinkoff Bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — GUM