Chudin
Born in Barnaul. In 2003 graduated from the Novosibirsk Choreographic College (class of Aleksander Shelemov). In 2003-07 danced in the troupe of the Universal Ballet (Seoul, the Republic of South Korea) under the supervision of Oleg Vinogradov.
In 2007/08 worked in the troupe at the Zurich Ballet (Switzerland)
In 2008-11 worked at the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Musical Theatre. Since 2011 has been a principal with the Bolshoi Ballet Company. Rehearses under supervision of Alexander Vetrov.
Ballet by John Neumeier in three acts with a prologue
Ballet by John Neumeier in two acts based on the novel of the same name by Leo Tolstoy
2011
Prince Siegfried (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, L.Ivanov, A. Gorsky, second version by Y. Grigorovich)
Basilio (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, A. Gorsky, version by A. Fadeyechev)
Prince Desire (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M.Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)
Nutcracker-Prince (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y.Grigorovich)
2012
Part in the ballet (Remanso to music by E. Granados, choreography by N. Duato)
Solor (La Bayadere by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)
Count Albrecht (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)
Soloist (leading couple)/ “Diamonds” (Jewels, choreography by G. Balanchine, to music by P. Tchaikovsky) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Soloist (two leading couples)/ “Emeralds” (Jewels, part I to music by G.Fauré)
Soloist/ duet (Dream of Dream to music of S. Rachmaninov, choreography by J. Elo) — participated in the world premiere
Soloist/ leading couple (Classical Symphony to music of S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Possokhov)
Lord Wilson/ Taor (La Fille du Pharaon by C. Pugni, choreography by P.Lacotte after M. Petipa)
Apollo (Apollon Musagète by I. Stravinsky, choreography by G. Balanchine) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Piggy-wiggy (Moidodyr by E. Podgayts, choreography by Y. Smekalov) — creation
2013
“TV” scene, Waltz (Kvartira to music by Fleshquartet, choreography by M.Ek) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Lensky (Onegin to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by J.Cranko) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Prince Frederici (“Marco Spada” by D.-F.-E. Auber, choreography by P. Lacotte after G. Mazilier) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
2014
De Grieux (Lady of the Camellias to music by F. Chopin, choreography by J.Neumeier) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Lucentio (The Taming of the Shrew to music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by J.-Ch. Mailot) — creation (world premiere)
James (La Sylphide by H.S. Levenskiold, choreography by A. Bournonville, version by J. Kobborg)
2016
Soloist (Short Time Together to music by M. Richter, L. van Beethoven, choreography by P. Lightfoot and S. León) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Costa de Beauregard (The Flames of Paris by B. Asafiev, choreography by A. Ratmansky, using the choreography by V. Vainonen)
Pyotr (The Bright Stream by D. Shostakovich, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Jean de Brienne (Raymonda by A. Glazunov, choreography by M. Petipa, version by Y. Grigorovich)
2017
Principal Dancer/ principal dancers (Etudes to music by C. Czerny, choreography by H. Lander) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Soloist/ Couple in white (Forgotten Land to music by B. Britten, choreography by J. Kylián) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
2018
Romeo (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Karenin (Anna Karenina to music by P. Tchaikovsky, A. Shnitke, Cat Stevens / Yusuf Islam, choreography by J. Neumeier) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Soloist/ Two Couples (Artifact Suite to music by E. Crossman-Hecht, J. S.Bach, choreography by W. Forsythe) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Part in the ballet (Artifact Suite)
2019
Lover (Gaîté Parisienne to music by J. Offenbach arranged by M. Rosenthal, choreography by M. Béjart) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Leading soloist (Symphony in C by G. Bizet, choreography by G. Balanchine, part III)
2020
Leading soloist (Fading to music by E. Granados, choreography by D. Milev, the programme “Four Characters in Search of a Plot”)
2021
Elizabeth I/ Shelmerdine (“Orlando” to music by E. Elgar, P. Glass, L.Auerbach and E. Kats-Chernin, choreography by Ch. Spuck) — creation
Leontes (The Winter’s Tale by J. Talbot, choreography by Ch. Wheeldon)
Woland (Master and Margarita to music by A. Schnitke and M. Lazar, choreography by E. Clug)
2022
Soloist/ three leading couples (Dancemania to music by Y. Karsavin, choreography by V. Samodurov) — participated in the world premiere
Mazurka, ор. 33, # 3, Waltz, ор. 64, # 2 (Chopiniana to music by F. Chopin, choreography by M. Fokine, N. Bolshakova and V. Gulyaev version)
Prince (Swan Lake, choreography by L. Ivanov, version by V. Burmeister)
Count Albrecht (Giselle, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M. Petipa)
Basilio (Don Quixote, choreography by A. Gorsky, A. Chichinadze)
Prince (Cinderella by S. Prokofiev, choreography by O. Vinogradov)
Phoebus (Esmeralda by C. Pugni, choreography by V. Burmeister)
Prince (The Nutcracker, choreography by V. Vainonen)
Gerrano (Naples to music by N.W. Gade, E. Helsted, H.S. Paulli, H.C. Lumbye, choreography by A. Bournonville)
Soloist (Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita, by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa)
Soloist (Chopiniana by F. Chopin, choreography by M. Fokine)
Armand (Marguerite and Armand to music of F. Liszt, choreography by F. Ashton)
Soloist (Illusive Ball to music of F. Chopin, choreography by D. Bryantsev)
Soloist (Na Floresta to music of H. Villa-Lobos, W. Tisso, choreography by N. Duato)
Soloist (Slice to Sharp to music of H. Biber, A. Vivaldi, choreography by J. Elo)
Soloist (La petite mort to music by W.A. Mozart, choreography by J. Kilian)
Edward/ Prince (The Little Mermaid by L. Auerbach, choreography by J. Neumeier)
Prince (The Nutcracker, choreography by H. Spoerli)
Prince Siegfried (Swan Lake, choreography by H. Spoerli)
Peer Gynt (Peer Gynt to music of E. Grieg, B. Deans, M.-A. Turnage) — creation
Soloist (The Winds in the Void to music of J.S. Bach, choreography by H.Spoerli)
Soloist (Farewell to music of A. Berg, choreography by H. Spoerli)
Prince (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by V. Vainonen)
Prince Siegfried (Swan Lake by P. Tchaikovsky, version by O. Vinogradov)
Count Albrecht (Giselle by A. Adam)
Basilio (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, version by O. Vinogradov)
Mercutio, Paris (Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev, choreography by O.Vinogradov)
Prince Desire (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky)
Duende to music of C. Debussy (choreography by N. Duato)
All shall be to music of J.S. Bach (choreography by H. Spoerli)
Minus 7 to the music by different composers (choreography by O. Naharin)
Seious Variaotins to music by F. Mendelssohn, choreography by C. Wheeldon)
Shim Chung (music by K.B. Picard, choreography by A. Dellas-Thornton)
ChunHwang (Love of ChunHwang by K.B. Picard, choreography by B. Yoo, E.Neff) — creation
In 2007-11 was a guest soloist at the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre. In 2008 — a guest soloist at the Mikhailovsky Theatre.
Performed in productions at the Tokyo Ballet, the Ballet Monte Carlo, the Vienna State Ballet, the Stuttgart Ballet, the Opera Roma and the Mariinsky Theatre.
Participated in several large festivals, such as the International Ballet Festival “Mariinsky” and the International Festival of Classical Ballet named after R. Nureyev (Kazan).