Principal Dancer
Anastasia
Stashkevich
Anastasia Stashkevich

Born in Moscow. In 2003 graduated from the the Moscow State Academy of Choreography (class of Tatyana Galtseva) and was accepted into the ballet troupe of the Bolshoi Theatre. At the end of the 2014/ 15 season she was promoted to the principal dancer.
Rehearsed under the supervision of Svetlana Adyrkhaeva. At the present time her coach is Anastasia Goryacheva.

Awards
3rd prize at the International Ballet competition “Vaganova-prix” (St Petersburg)
2002

"The Golden Mask" Russian National Theatre award

2018
2nd prize at the Russian Open Competition of Ballet Dancers “Arabesque” (Perm)
2004

Merited Artist of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania title

2013
People’s Artist of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania title
2023
Repertoire
2024
2023
2022
Repertoire

2003

Cupid (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by A. Gorsky, A. Fadeyechev version)
Pas de deux (Giselle by A. Adam, choreography by J. Coralli, J. Perrot, M.Petipa, Y. Grigorovich version)

2004

Nutcracker-doll, Marie (The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y.Grigorovich)
Little Red Riding-hood, Fairy of Playfulness (The Sleeping Beauty by P.Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich version)
Little Radish-brother (Cipollino by K. Khachaturyan, choreography by G.Mayorov)
Sylph/ two sylphs (Chopiniana to music by F. Chopin, choreography by M.Fokine)
Grand pas (La Bayadere by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa,  Y.Grigorovich version)
Gardener/ gardeners (A Midsummer Night’s Dream to music by F.Mendelssohn and G. Ligeti, choreography by J. Neumeier)

2005

Gala (The Bright Stream by D. Shostakovich, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

2006

Friend/ friends to Boris (The Golden Age by D. Shostakovich, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
Shepherdess/ shepherdesses (Spartacus by A. Khachaturyan, choreography by Y. Grigorovich)
11th waltz (Chopiniana)
French doll (The Nutcracker)

2007

Soloist (In the Upper Room to music by P. Glass, choreography by T. Tharp)
Soloist (Jeu de cards by I. Stravinsky, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
"Le Jardin Anime" scene (Le Corsaire by A. Adam, choreography by M.Petipa, A. Ratmansky and Y. Burlaka version) — participated in the world premiere
Pas d’esclaves, Grand Pas des Eventails
 (Le Corsaire)

2008

Pas de six (La Sylphide by H.S. Levenskiold, choreography by A. Bournonville, J. Kobborg version) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Cupid
(The Flames of Paris by B. Asafyev, choreography by A. Ratmansky, using the choreography by V. Vainonen)
Soloist (Paquita Grand Pas Classique by L. Minkus, choreography by M.Petipa, Y. Burlaka version) — participated in the premiere
Pas de trois
(Paquita Grand Pas Classique)
Soloist/ Couple in Claret Red (Russian Seasons to music by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky)

2009

Friend/friends to Swanilda (Coppelia by L. Délibes, choreography by M.Petipa, E. Cecchetti, S. Vikharev version) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
L’Aurore, Swanilda
(Coppelia)
Neapolitan bride (Swan Lake by P.T chaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa, L.Ivanov, A. Gorsky, the second Y. Grigorovich version)
Pas d’action (Giselle, V. Vasiliev version)
Princess Florine (The Sleeping Beauty)
Esmeralda (Esmeralda by C. Pugni choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Burlaka and V. Medvedev version)

2010

Ballerina (Petrushka by I. Stravinsky, choreography by M. Fokine, S. Vikharev version)
Lise (La Fille mal gardée by L. Hérold, choreography by F. Ashton)

2011

Coralie (Lost Illusions by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Soloist (Chroma by J. Talbot and J. White, choreography by W. McGregor)
Vivette (L’Arlesienne to music by G. Bizet, choreography by R. Petit)

2012

Anyuta (Anyuta to music by V. Gavrilin, choreography by V. Vasiliev)
Adelina (The Flames of Paris)
Soloist (the leading couple)/ "Rubies" (Jewels, choreography by G.Balanchine, part II to music by I. Stravinsky)
Soloist (two leading couples)/ "Emeralds" (Jewels, part I to music by G. Faure)
Soloist/Two Couples (Classical Symphony to music by S. Prokofiev, choreography by Y. Possokhov) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Soloist/ Duet
(Dream of Dream to music by S. Rachmaninov, choreography by J. Elo)
The Fisherman’s wife, Guadalquivir, Ramze (La Fille du Pharaon by C. Pugni, choreography by P. Lacotte after M. Petipa)
Calliope (Apollon Musagète by I. Stravinsky, choreography by G. Balanchine)

2013

Gulnare (La Corsaire)
Sylph (La Sylphide)
Olga (Onegin to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by J. Cranko)
Bride (Marco Spada by D.-F.-E. Auber, choreography by P. Lacotte after J.Mazilier) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Angela
(Marco Spada)

2014

Kitri (Don Quixote)
Olimpia (Lady of the Camellias to music by F. Chopin, choreography by J.Neumeier)
Soloist/The Leading Couple (Classical Symphony)
Zina (The Bright Stream)
Bianca (The Taming of the Shrew to music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by J.-C. Maillot)
Giselle (Giselle, Y. Grigorovich version)

2015

Ophelia (Hamlet to music by D. Shostakovich, choreography by R.Poklitaru, director D. Donnellan) — creation
Mary
(The Hero of Our Time by I. Demutsky, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director K. Serebrennikov, "Princess Mary" part)
Soloist/ Couple in Yellow (Russian Seasons)
Shireen (A Legend of Love by A. Melikov, choreography by Y. Grigirovich)

2017

Novice (The Cage to music by I. Stravinsky, choreography by J. Robbins)
creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Juliet
(Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev, choreography by A. Ratmansky)
Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ballerina, "Gran Gala" scene (Nureyev by I. Demutsky, choreography by Y.Possokhov, director K. Serebrennikov) — participated in the world premiere

2018

Dolly (Anna Karenina to music by P. Tchaikovsky, A. Shnitke, Cat Stevens / Yusuf Islam, choreography by J. Neumeier) — creation at the Bolshoi Theatre
Soloist/ Two Couples
(Artifact Suite to music by E. Crossman-Hecht and J.S.Bach, choreography by W. Forsythe) — participated in the premiere at the Bolshoi Theatre
Ballerina
(Petrushka, choreography by E.Clug)

2020

Perdita (The Winter’s Tale by J. Talbot, choreography by Ch. Wheeldon)
Soloist (Just to music by D. Lang, choreography by S. Valastro, the programme Four Characters in Search of a Plot) — participated in the world premiere
Vera
(A Hero of Our Time by I. Demutsky, "Princess Mary" part)

2021

Nina Zarechnaya (The Seagull by I Demutsky, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director A. Molochnikov)

2022

Spring
(Les Saisons by A. Glazunov, choreography by A. Belyakov) — creation (the world premiere)
Soloist/ three leading couples
(Dancemania to music by Y. Karsavin, choreography by V. Samodurov) — participated in the world premiere
Soloist/ The leading couple
(Made in Bolshoi to music by A. Korolyov, choreography by A. Pimonov) 

2023

N. Tcherepnin’s variation from the ballet Le Pavillion d'Armide
(Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita)
Mazurka, ор. 33, # 2, Waltz, ор. 64, # 2 (Chopiniana, N. Bolshakova and V.Gulyaev version)
Pauline (The Queen of Spades by P. Tchaikovsky—Y. Krasavin, choreography by Y. Possokhov) — creation (world premiere)
Lisa
(The Queen of Spades)

2024

Miranda
(The Tempest by Y. Krasavin, choreography by V. Samodurov)

In 2011, participated in the co-project of the Bolshoi Theatre and the Californian Segerstrom Centre for the Arts Reflections, where performed in the ballet Remansos to music by E.Granados (choreography by N.Duato); the ballet Cinque to music by A.Vivaldi (choreography by M.Bigonzetti); Pas de trois to music by M.Glinka (choreography by G.Balanchine). 

Tours

Performed in productions of the Tokyo Ballet, the Royal Ballet of Flanders, the National Ballet of Canada and the Samara Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Participated in the project of Svetlana Zakharova Modanse (premiered in 2019), where she performed in the ballet Like a Breath to music by G.F.Handel (choreography by M.Bigonzetti). This programme was shown at the Bolshoi Theatre, London, Beijing and St Petersburg.

Participated in several large festivals, such as the Festival of Classical Ballet named after Alla Shelest (Samara) and the International Festival of Classical Dance named after Rudolf Nureyev (Kazan).

General partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — insurance company «Ingosstrakh»
Privileged sponsor of the Bolshoi Theatre — Tinkoff Bank
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theatre — GUM