Ballet in one act
Dancemania

Yuri Krasavin

Ballet by John Neumeier in two acts based on the novel of the same name by Leo Tolstoy
Anna Karenina

to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky Alfred Shnitke, Cat Stevens / Yusuf Islam

Ballet by Christopher Wheeldon in three acts with a prologue
The Winter’s Tale

Joby Talbot

Ballet in three acts
Coppelia

Leo Delibes

Ballet by George Balanchine in three parts
Jewels

to music by Gabriel Fauré, Igor Stravinsky, Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Ballet in three acts
Don Quixote

Ludwig Minkus

Ballet in three acts
La Bayadère

Ludwig Minkus

Ballet in one act
Made in Bolshoi

to music by Anatoly Korolyov

Ballet in one act
Les Saisons

Alexander Glazunov

Ballet in two acts
A Hero of Our Time

Ilya Demutsky

Ballet by Christian Spuck in two acts
Orlando

to music by Edward Elgar, Philip Glass, Lera Auerbach and Eleha Kats-Chernin

Ballet in two acts
The Flames of Paris

Boris Asafiev

One-act ballets program
Four Characters in Search of a Plot

Ballet in two acts
Swan Lake

Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Grand Pas from the ballet Paquita

Ludvig Minkus

Ballet in three acts
Spartacus

Aram Khachaturyan

Ballet in two acts
The Nutcracker

Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Ballet in one act
Chopiniana

to music by Frederic Chopin

Ballet in two acts
Giselle

Adolphe Adam

Ballet in three acts
La Fille du Pharaon

Cesare Pugni

Ballet in two acts
Anyuta

to music by Valery Gavrilin

Ballet in two acts
La Sylphide

Herman Severin Levenskiold

Ballet in two acts
Master and Margarita

to music by Alfred Schnitke

Ballet by John Cranko in three acts
Onegin

to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Ballet in three acts
Raymonda

Alexander Glazunov

Ballet
The Queen of Spades

to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky and Yuri Krasavin

Ballet in one act
Carmen Suite

to music by Georges Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin

Ballet in three acts
A Legend of Love

Arif Melikov

Ballet in two acts
The Sleeping Beauty

Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Ballet in two acts
The Taming of the Shrew

to music by Dmitri Shostakovich

Ballet in three acts
Romeo and Juliet

Sergei Prokofiev

Ballet in two acts
Giselle

Adolphe Adam

Ballet in two acts
Ivan the Terrible

to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Ballet in four acts
The Seagull

Ilya Demutsky

Ballet in three acts
Le Corsaire

Adolphe Adam

6+
Jewels
About the performance

Just twenty years ago, the three-part ballet Jewels was known only to specialists, who researched the works by George Balanchine. Assembled from Emeralds, Rubies and Diamonds, this triptych occasionally appeared in the repertoire of the New York City Ballet, the troupe organized by Balanchine.

However, in the 21st century audiences changed their priorities and switched their attention from the chamber ballets to the multi-act works. As a result, they remembered the ballet, the creation of which involved the choreographer drawing inspiration from the displays of Van Cleef, that were so dear to him and decorated the famous Fifth Avenue.

Premiered at the Bolshoi Theatre on May 5, 2012.

EMERALDS

to music by Gabriel Fauré

RUBIES

to music by Igor Stravinsky

DIAMONDS

to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Teachers-Repetiteurs
Sandra Jennings
Merrill Ashley
Paul Boos
Conductor
Pavel Sorokin

© The George Balanchine Trust

Scene:
Historic Stage
Auditorium
Run time:
2 hours 30 minutes

Production is presented by arrangement with The George Balanchine Trust and has been produced in accordance with the Balanchine Style® and Balanchine Technique® service standards established and provided by the Trust

Cast
05 February
2023

Sunday, 14:00

04 February
2023

Saturday, 19:00

04 February
2023

Saturday, 12:00

03 February
2023

Friday, 19:00

06 October
2022

Thursday, 19:00

05 October
2022

Wednesday, 19:00

04 October
2022

Tuesday, 19:00

29 June
2022

Wednesday, 19:00

28 June
2022

Tuesday, 19:00

22 April
2022

Friday, 19:00

21 April
2022

Thursday, 19:00

23 January
2022

Sunday, 18:00

22 January
2022

Saturday, 19:00

21 January
2022

Friday, 19:00

20 January
2022

Thursday, 19:00

Full cast list
Select date
Please note that cast is subject to change
Schedule and tickets
Date
Tickets
Price
Time
3 February
Friday
0
0
19:00
4 February
Saturday
0
0
12:00
4 February
Saturday
0
0
19:00
5 February
Sunday
0
0
14:00
General partner of the Bolshoi Theater — insurance company «Ingosstrakh»
Privileged partner of the Bolshoi Theater — GUM